Resolved Dome sync causes crash

Discussion in 'Demo User Tech Support' started by Arie, Oct 14, 2019.

  1. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Thanks again Bob.
    Don't get me wrong. I think Pinpoint is a very good program. I have no issues with it at all.
    If it is integrated with MaximDL, then that's OK with me.
    Back then when I ran Pinpoint on trial, I was more than satisfied.
    But PP comes at cost, like maximDL does, and my friend's ASTAP is freeware. (and so fast)
    My current situation is different.
    I have drained my bank account a while ago by investing in a automated dome, 10Micron mount, FF CCD camera and a Lacerta photo newton.
    So that puts the price-tag for GOOD software in a different perspective.
    Hence my trial of MaximDL.
    Since 10Micron mounts rely completely on well build sky models, accurate and quick platesolving is vital.
     
  2. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    DC-3 Dreams, SP, Mesa, Arizona +1 480 396 9700
    Ok, i just wanted you to know that MaxIm, as is, will plate solve for image center (via its built-in PinPoint, so “free”). Thanks.
     
  3. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Bob, I need to download a star catalog for MaximDL's Pinpoint LE.
    I need it for creating sky pointing models (10Micron mount)
    Your website confuses me with all the options.
    Which catalog do you recommend for my purpose?

    I happen to have GSC1.1 which works with about 80% of my images.
    Probably the settings need adjustment, but how and into what values.
    Or is another catalog a better choice.

    The expired license warning was gone after I accepted to downgrade to LE.

    Arie
     
  4. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    DC-3 Dreams, SP, Mesa, Arizona +1 480 396 9700
  5. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Grabbed the USNO A2.0 from your system. Took a while. Couldn't get FileZilla to connect. Got it working alright.
    That's another hurdle taken. :)

    Next step: find out how to set direct mount dithering every image without using a guider.
    Making progress.
     
  6. Bob Denny

    Bob Denny Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    723
    Location:
    DC-3 Dreams, SP, Mesa, Arizona +1 480 396 9700
    ACP does unguided dithering.
     
  7. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    If I would need to run ACP, on top of MaximDL to be able to do unguided dithering, that would (with all due respect) be a show stopper for MaximDL for me.
     
  8. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,194
    MaxIm DL supports unguided dithering.
     
  9. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Found it indeed.
    Can't find an option to set how often to dither. Is this between every image?
     
  10. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,194
    Yes.
     
  11. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Hi Doug, I am continuing to ask . . .
    I noticed that MaximDL, when running a sequence, rotates trough the various filtered exposures.
    One Lum, one Red, one Green, etc. And than back to beginning again. And so on.
    I cannot find a setting to do all the Lum, then all the Red, etc.
    Is there one? If so, where is it?
    I really have to adapt to the logic where all the settings are (being used to SGP)
     
  12. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Are you using Repeat in the Autosave Setup?
     
  13. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    Assuming you ARE using Repeat, click the Options [>] button on the Autosasve Setup screen, and choose Group by Slot.
     
  14. William B

    William B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2015
    Messages:
    257
    Location:
    Christchurch, Dorset UK
    On the right hand side of the Autosave setup window, click the right chevron “Options” then choose “Group by Slot” to have all the exposures requested taken on a single filter before it then moves to the next filter and takes the next series.
    With “Group by Slot” not selected, the series will proceed with a single exposure on each filter in turn.
     
  15. Arie

    Arie Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2019
    Messages:
    17
    Aha. So that's where it sits. :)
    Apparently I was not using Repeat.
    Thanks Colin. and William B.

    Moving on . . . .
     
  16. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,440
    BTW next time start a new thread as it is unrelated to the subject matter in the rest of this thread.
    Have fun imaging!
     

Share This Page