Set Calibration

Discussion in 'Demo User Tech Support' started by Ray Hansen, Mar 1, 2017.

  1. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    I'm trying to auto-generate a master dark calibration file from a group of .CR2 images, and
    when I press the button, I get nothing generated. What's the next step here?
     
  2. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Just found another post that had the answer. Is there a way to batch change the headers
    or do I have to do each individually?
     
  3. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,057
  4. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Tried to activate for tech support twice and failed both times. Doesn't tell me why.
    Verified all info was correct.
     
  5. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,057
    Oh okay you're a demo user - no problem.

    Please read the Help section I pointed to above. If you still have questions please post them here.
     
  6. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Batch worked great; however, while trying to open the raw files, the rainbow icon for each file
    would change to a black band in sequence. If I clicked on anything while this was happening,
    the program would abend. Just wondering if that is possibly an issue solely for the demo.
     
  7. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,057
    Weird. Can you upload a screen shot?
     
  8. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    When I open the darks folder, the files show up first as rainbow icons. One by one, they change to the black
    icon. If while this is going on I click on anything, the program halts and I have to restart. Once all of the icons
    have morphed, I can continue processing. Is there a log file generated anywhere that I can send?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,365
    I've seen this too. It's some kind of weird windows bug. Reinstalling MaxIm/ repairing it can work. Also, running Maxim ONCE ONLY as Administrator and then quitting may fix it. It seems that Windows Explorer is trying to figure out which app is used to preview the files of that type, and in Win 10 they broke this. (You are on Win 10 Ray?) Good luck.
     
  10. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,057
    I think Colin put his finger on it.
     
  11. Ray Hansen

    Ray Hansen Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Thanks Colin. I'm on W7, but I set it to open .CR2 files with maxim and that stopped the
    aborts.
     
  12. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,365
    Glad to hear its fixed.
     
  13. Pop Alexandra

    Pop Alexandra Standard User

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2019
    Messages:
    1
    Sorry for the thread necromancy, but would this fix only work on W7?
    Thanks in advance for your input!
    __________________________
    Alexandra from NTT
     
  14. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,365
    This is not specific to Windows 7 - it may impact later versions as well.
     

Share This Page