Staff Assigned: Adam Robichaud STLX 6303 Guider Chip

Discussion in 'STX and STXL' started by chris B, Aug 23, 2017.

  1. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi,

    Seem to have an issue with my Guider in that it does not download an image or gone U/S ?
    I have tried it with a light box and swapped camera 2 for 1 on Guider Tab and I get a Flat image.
    When in Guide Tab and use Camera 2 with Light box NO normal flat image produced.
    Any ideas on this please as I hope it is not a new guider chip as I live in the UK.
    Just upgraded to 6.14 but assume that is not the reason either?

    Thanks all,

    Chris
     
  2. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi all,

    Looks like it was an issue with the Tracking box as when I reset the size the guide chip did down load. Went back to multi star and that works now too. May just need to change when first setting up after the upgrade?
    Fingers crossed for a clear sky soon to get back up and running and get some photons imaged.

    Chris
     
  3. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Not certain what happened there, but it could be something was wrong in your settings. Please let us know if you have further trouble.
     
  4. Bill

    Bill SBIG Service and Repairs Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    420
    Try it as Camera 1 with an External Guider.
     
  5. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi both,
    Thanks for feedback and will try that as well Bill.
    Did swap them over and camera 1 did download but not tried it out with External Guider.

    Chris
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2017
  6. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi Doug,

    I still seem to have an issue when Guiding. When running an Autosave routine the Guider hangs between repeats and says flushing camera but does not resume tracking or allow Camera 1 to start it's next repeat.
    This seems to happen after about 3 repeats or so and not every repeat!
    If I stop the exposure then start again the autoguider will start tracking again.
    Any ideas or is this in the new update to address guider issues?
    Thanks.
    Chris
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2017
  7. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    That's not something we're seeing or working on. I suggest turning on the debug log feature in SBIg Driver Checker. Reproduce the problem and send us the logs.

    Oh and turn it off afterwards or your camera will be very slow.
     
  8. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi Doug,

    The problem has reoccurred and happens after the first image has downloaded (10 min sub) and I waited but guiding stopped and Camera 1 just waiting.
    Stopped guider and then restarted it then the autosave started imaging again as normal.
    Debug Log attached so hope you can assist on this please.

    Thanks and your support is appreciated.

    Chris
     

    Attached Files:

  9. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    The Debug Log does not seem to be able to switch off!
    I have looked at your Q & A and have cleared all the boxes via the "clear all tab" but looking at the log path folder the size keeps going up.
    What have I missed in switching it off please?
    With computers I seem to have more thumbs than fingers so please keep it simple.

    Thanks.
    Chris
     
  10. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    Did you click OK after turning them all off?
     
  11. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    yes and then the "done" box to close the SBIG driver update prog
     
  12. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,244
    That doesn't make much sense... Adam will have to chime in on this.
     
  13. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Doug,
    I am still imaging at the moment so wonder if the run needs to finish before taking affect with the debug log?

    Last image downloading soon then I will have to shut down as up early in the morning here in the UK.
    Will look on Forum tomorrow UK time.

    Thanks again.
    Chris
     
  14. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    2,475
    If I recall correctly, the camera can't be open by a program while changing the log state. So you need to quit whatever you are doing and disconnnect from the camera before you can change the debugging settings.
     
  15. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    Ottawa
    What Colin said is the only thing I can think of that would cause that.
     
  16. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi Colin and Adam,

    Good news in that you are correct as just set up again in day light and as you thought once shut down then reopened the debug log stops recording too.
    Thanks guys and await to see how my debug log goes down with Doug.

    Clear skies all,

    Chris
     
  17. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi Doug,
    I still have the problem of the hang in guiding when using the Autosave routine.
    It seems to hang after the first exposure when the delay is set between exposures.
    I have to stop the Exposure and start it again which works in freeing up the hang, as the issue is it just stops the exposure and the guider and says Flushing Camera.

    Any help on sorting this would be welcomed. Thanks again.

    Chris
     
  18. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Just a quick update in that it seems to happen on the first set of exposures. That is after the first exposure and before the second one starts.
    Hope that helps a bit.
    Chris
     
  19. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    728
    Location:
    Ottawa
    We recently extended the status reporting capabilities of our cameras (we're talking months, if not years, at this point) so that we could detect "Pre-Exposure" states in the camera. We did this so we could correctly detect things like pre-exposure shutter movements, RBI preflash, and (as you might guess) flushing of the CCD sensor. The logs are showing that your camera is reporting the "Pre-Exposure" state during our calls to MC_STATUS for about 2 seconds (from t = 359.734 0 --> t = 361.590), followed by an exposing/integration period (until t = 363.946, approximately 2 seconds more) until mid-way through the log where you start attempting to guide.

    At that point, I see the end of a guide exposure followed by a long repetition of:

    At t = 758.257: CC_QUERY_COMMAND_STATUS : begin
    At t = 758.257: MicroCommand : MC_STATUS
    At t = 758.257: ReadComPipe : Ask/Got = 6/6, -> MC = MC_STATUS
    At t = 758.257: data : A5, 93, 50, 05, 09, 00 << This means both cameras are not busy.
    At t = 758.273: CC_QUERY_COMMAND_STATUS : end, err = 00 - No Error
    At t = 758.273: =========================
    At t = 758.273: CC_CFW : begin
    At t = 758.273: data : A5, 71, 1F, 00 << This means the FW is busy (and, coincidentally, is in a garbage position).
    At t = 758.288: CC_CFW : end, err = 00 - No Error
    At t = 758.366: =========================


    So: what can you tell us about your filter wheel? Is it actuating?
     
  20. chris B

    chris B Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2014
    Messages:
    28
    Location:
    Worcester UK
    Hi Adam,

    The filter wheel is working correctly and does change over Filters as I use the Luminance to centre image after a plate solve from a previous night of imaging then use HA or other Narrow Band Filter.
    No reported fault via MaximDL and can hear the filter rotating and bedding into the slot each time.

    No clear spells here for a while and will be away till early next week.

    Thank
    Chris
     

Share This Page