Resolved AllSky camera no longer connects

Discussion in 'Specialty Cameras SG-4, AllSky, ST-I' started by Mark Marfoglia, Oct 15, 2018.

  1. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    I have a problem connecting my AllSky-340 Camera after having several unexpected shutdowns. I have tried to remove the config file as described in another thread but the software immediately generates a replacement.

    I am running Windows 8 Pro.

    My sequence is:
    1) Startup produces the error below.
    2) I am given the choice to continue. I do and software loads.
    3) I open setup box which generates another error message. I continue and get to the port settings.
    4) I change the port from one to my port number, set baud rate and run the test.
    5) Test is successful but when I click OK it responds "Entry error, check and try again".

    I cannot change the port assignment and get NET errors whenever I try anything. Eventually it freezes up.
    The camera still works fine on my other Windows 7 machine.
    My error message is attached. Any ideas would be appreciated.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Following the advice of a systems programmer (which I am not), in the Programs menu, Turn Windows features on or off, I disabled/rebooted/enabled/rebooted first .NET 4.5 and then .NET 3.5SP1. The hope was that this would repair the .NET software, but it did not change my problem. As soon as I launch the AllSky software I get .NET errors “root element is missing”.

    I uninstalled and reinstalled the AllSky software - no effect. I installed the AllSky on another W8.1Pro PC and it runs fine.

    As I mentioned this device ran for 2 years on this machine without incident. I had a string of crashes, due to a old Manhattan USB extender I think. That or a USB hub I was using. It got so bad a simple USB storage key was not recognized. I removed the extender and hub, cleared all the drivers and reinstalled them, and everything is stable now. Everything except the AllSky software which is frustratingly stubborn.

    Here is a list of devices connected to the PC via USB:
    1)Maxdome II controller
    2)Boltwood cloud sensor II
    3)Alnitak flat fielder controller
    *4)SBIG camera
    5)Paramount MKS5000
    *6)Genesis focuser/rotator
    *7)Planewave PWI3
    *These are connected thru an ICRON Ranger
    8)GoMic
    9)Mouse
    10)Keyboard

    Any advice would be appreciated.
     
  3. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Can you send me your config file, and also the COM port your camera is using?
     
  4. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Adam,


    Here is my config file. Opps - I cannot upload a config file. Can I email directly?


    I was using a Trendnet TU-S9 on a Port which I have since deleted. Now I am trying to use a Star-Tech USB to serial hub to bring down the number of USB devices I have to connect to. It is on Port#4 now…or will be. Right now it is not connected.


    Thanks for your help,

    Mark
     
  5. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa
    If you zip the file, it should be allowed.
     
  6. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Here is the zipped file.

    Thx
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa
    Try using this config file. My debug version was hiccuping on the section config data.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Adam,

    I tried copying your user.config to the SBIG AllSky-340 directory, same error. I tried renaming it SBIG All Sky Camera.config (with and without the .exe), same error.

    The camera is connected now on com#4.

    Thx,
    Mark
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2018
  9. Adam Robichaud

    Adam Robichaud Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2014
    Messages:
    793
    Location:
    Ottawa
    According to the log, the user.config file was being loaded from C:\Users\markm_000\AppData\Local\Santa_Barbara_Instrument_\SBIG_All_Sky_Camera.exe_Url_k1jwqnnrsa2scz4dchtsi5psj42foki0\1.0.37.0\user.config — you would need to replace that one. If replacing that one doesn't help, send me a private message with the connection details and I'll sort it out.
     
  10. Mark Marfoglia

    Mark Marfoglia Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2014
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec, Canada
    Adam,

    Opps, I was doing this incorrectly. I did not realized where the software was loading the .config file from (i.e.: not the x86 directory). I did mention that I am not a programmer...

    I changed the proper one and it now works, awesome! Imaging remotely with only a weather station in difficult, especially this time of year when the sky temperature is very variable.

    Thanks for your help,
    Mark
     
    Adam Robichaud likes this.

Share This Page