Forum Activation Request Failed

Discussion in 'Forum and Web Site Issues' started by Astro_Billy, Feb 16, 2021.

  1. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Hi!

    I am a demo user of MaxIm DL 6
    Serial: 31Y4T-UTR64-PEQR0-WM8YU-PN2K3-8J
    Expiry: 2021/03/12

    The Forum activation goes fail.

    The name and the e-mail adress are correct.

    I can not see, what is the problem.

    Can you help me?

    Thank you
     
  2. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7,773
  3. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you Doug, bat in the demo user area i have also not rights and i can't to take a question:

    upload_2021-2-16_19-6-51.png
     
  4. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
  5. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7,773
    I don't understand that... I created a test account with the same permissions you have, and it allowed me into that section.

    I'll ask @Adam Robichaud to check on it...
     
  6. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Hello Doug!

    In Forum Activation Request Failed i have a red button "Post New Thread".
    But in
    Demo User Tech Support (Public) this button is missing and I cannot make a technical request.

    I have a question about CPU usage.


    Thank you for your support!
     
  7. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Location:
    Earth
    Just ask your question here while we look into the problem.
    What is your issue?
     
  8. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Okay, here is my question:
    I have the demo version of MaxIm DL Pro 6 (ver 6.26) and i have a PC with Intel i7-8700 processor with 6 cores. I use Windows 10 20H2.
    When the software performs calculations (align, stack), only one core is used by the CPU and the process takes a long time.

    Is there a solution that all cores are used?

    Many Thanks
     
  9. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Location:
    Earth
    Ok, thanks for the question.
    MaxIm has multi-threading for controlling the observatory equipment (eg cameras, filter wheels, telescope, guiding, weather monitoring, and other processes.).
    The mathematical calculations are single threaded.
    Are you stacking in memory or on disk (using Add Files or Add Folder) ?
    How large are the images you are stacking, how many, and have you created master dark and bias frames?
     
  10. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    7,773
    I can add some additional clarity here. A few years back we did try out threading for the Stack function. Unfortunately, the process is entirely memory bandwidth limited, and threading did NOT increase performance at all.

    The problem is that all the cores in a multicore processor use the same memory channel. During our experiments we tried a multiprocessor machine (one with two separate CPUs, and two separate memory channels), and that did modestly increase performance - but that is an exceedingly rare configuration for a desktop machine.

    The cores only produce a meaningful speed boost when they can operate on data in their cache memories. When we're combining multiple images that are many megapixels in size, they are far too big to be stored in the cache memory, so the entire process is limited by the memory speed, not the processor core speed. So throwing more cores at the problem produces no benefit whatsoever.

    Given the lack of benefit, and the added complexity, we decided not to release that feature.
     
  11. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Many thanks for the detailed information. I also compared the processing times with other software that generates 100% CPU load, the differences are not that great.

    Again to the original request with the permissions in the forum:
    It is a pity that I cannot look at the "Getting Started Guide" in "Domo User Tech Support".:( (See the screenshot from #5)
     
  12. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4,432
    Location:
    Earth
  13. Astro_Billy

    Astro_Billy Standard User

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page