Need Filter Wheel

Discussion in 'Demo User Tech Support' started by allace, May 12, 2020.

  1. allace

    allace Standard User

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    To use Maxim DL can I use a filter slider rather than a filter wheel?
     
  2. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,963
    Yes, of course. MaxIm DL doesn't care what the mechanism is. I've personally used it (a long time ago) with an Optec filter slider. All it needs is an ASCOM driver.
     
  3. allace

    allace Standard User

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    The slide is a manual slider. Does not have ASCOM driver
     
  4. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,963
    MaxIm DL has an option for Manual filter wheel. It prompts you to change filters when needed.
     
  5. allace

    allace Standard User

    Joined:
    May 12, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Thank you, Can the size of the toolbar icons be increased?
     
  6. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    6,963
    Yes.
    1. Right-click on the are behind the toolbars (not on an image or a toolbar itself). A menu will pop up - select Customize...
    2. Select the Options tab
    3. Check Large Icons
    4. Click Close
     

Share This Page