White band at the top of the image

Discussion in 'STT Series' started by letteri, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. letteri

    letteri Standard User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    I am occasionally getting a white band at the top of the image as in the attached photo. The image does not appear to be shifted, so it looks like this is happening in the active image area. It only appears intermittently (of course) and other photos in the sequence are fine.

    Any ideas what the cause might be?

    Cheers,
    Joe
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    8,526
    Can you provide an uncalibrated and unprocessed FITS frame?
     
  3. letteri

    letteri Standard User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    I attached a crop of the top of the FITS image. The server is not letting me post anything larger even though the full image is only 4.8M. This is uncalibrated and unprocessed except for the crop.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Doug

    Doug Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2014
    Messages:
    8,526
    Hmm... that's a new one. It's actually a "wedge", dark at the top, light at the bottom.

    What software did you use to take the exposure (CCDStack rewrote the header when you cropped it)?

    I suspect this is a power supply issue of some kind; something "kicked" the power supply as it started the readout and it took a while to restabilize. This may or may not be internal to the camera. Some questions:
    • Are you using a filter wheel? If so, FW8S-STT or FW8G-STT?
    • Are you using an external guide head?
    • Are you using the power supply brick that came with the camera?
    • Are you using an extension cable between the brick and the camera?
     
  5. pfile

    pfile Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    just as a data point, this used to happen to me occasionally under OS X 10.8 and Equinox Image. FW8G-STT with STT-8300M.
     
  6. letteri

    letteri Standard User

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2015
    Messages:
    69
    1. FW8G-STT
    2. Internal guider
    3. Yes, running at 240v if that makes a difference
    4. Yes, through a Paramount MX and taking power from the Kycon connector on the instrument panel

    Also, I am using TheSkyPro Camera add-on for imaging running under Windows 10. I will try to test it with Maxim DL6 to see if that makes a difference.
     
  7. pfile

    pfile Standard User

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2014
    Messages:
    16
    by the way, last night one image i took had this stripe, and now i am using windows, with all the latest firmware and drivers as of yesterday morning, and driving with SGP. i am powering the camera from a pyramid 12V supply which can supply a heck of a lot of current.
     

Share This Page