Staff Assigned: Adam Robichaud Waiting to Start Download

Discussion in 'STX and STXL' started by Alan Karty, Apr 22, 2020.

  1. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    STXL-11002M. Maxim DL v.6.21.
    When running continuous exposures, the subject message stalls the exposures. Is there any info on this?

    Alan
     
  2. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Is this running with a manual exposure or under program control (eg ACP or some other program driving MaxIm via automation) ?
    Is threading on?
    threading.png
    Is USB selective suspend turned OFF (disabled) for the USB hubs, USB root hubs, and PCIe devices?
    Does it occur if the camera is directly connected to the PC with a reasonably short cable, eg 6ft, no USB hubs, extenders, etc.?
     
  3. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Colin,

    Thank you for your reply. I will check this out and get back to you. Where is USB selective suspend?
     
  4. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    It's a Windows Power Management function.
    Device Manager will show you for some devices.
    Here's an example.
    USB_selective_suspend.png
    And here's the other part:
    usb_suspend.png
     
  5. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Colin,

    I turned threading on and made sure USB selective suspend was turned off. Below is my sequence of events.

    1. My first exposure was Manual Continuous and no error message was received.
    2. I stopped Manual Continuous and directed FocusMax4 to do an auto focus via Maxim. It was successful.
    3. I returned to Manual Continuous and got the error message with each exposure.
    4. I stopped Manual Continuous and took a Manual Single exposure. No error message.
    5. I then proceeded one more time to Manual Continuous and received no error message.

    So the error message happens right after FocusMax has played out?

    Alan
     
  6. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Hmmm.... I'm a bit stumped. What version of FocusMax are you running?
     
  7. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    FM4 v.4.1.0.98. Can you check this against Maxim v.6.20?
     
  8. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Thanks. Will see what we can do, and if something related has been reported or resolved.
     
  9. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Should I try to revert to v.6.20 and is that feasible?
     
  10. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    I would suggest trying the 6.22 beta first.
    You can certainly revert if you wish to try that.
    We havent looked into your report in any depth - Friday was very busy and a quick review didnt reveal anything.
     
  11. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    This message inserts itself after exposure and before download, and each time it occurs it consumes 10 seconds. This needs to get fixed.
     
  12. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Is your observatory setup internet accessible eg via AnyDesk/TeamViewer ? Am thinking we need to take a look.
    Outstanding questions:
    Is this 6.22 beta or still 6.21?
     
  13. Alan Karty

    Alan Karty Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2016
    Messages:
    31
    Sorry, not accessible via internet. Using 6.21; however, a fellow amateur tried 6.22 beta and the message is still there.
     
  14. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    I've installed 6.22 on my personal observatory with Focus Max and am going to give it a try to night to see if I can reproduce. Assumes clear weather holds.
     
  15. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Alan, I had a couple of "successful" tests - I've now seen the problematic message when FocusMax is attached to MaxIm. Will be working with colleagues to review and see what we can do about it.
     
  16. Steve Brady

    Steve Brady Standard User

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Hi Colin--

    I have spent a good part of today tracking this down and believe I found the culprit. I developed a script to isolate FocusMax from the testing and have found that a 10 sec delay is imposed when cam.AutoDownload = False is used. Further, this appears to be a premeditated change as noted in Help.

    In the MaxIm V21 Help/Scripting/CCDCamneraProperties/AutoDownload I find "When AutoDownload is set to false, upon completion of the exposure ReadyForDownload is set to true, and up to 10 seconds remain before download begins automatically."

    In the MaxIm V20 Help "Used in conjunction with ReadyForDownload and StartDownload. When AutoDownload is set to false, the camera will not read out automatically upon completion of the exposure. Instead, ReadyForDownload is set to true. During an exposure, the client should poll ReadyForDownload".

    Once FocusMax has initiated an image, the 10 sec delay will remain in effect even when the MaxIm Expose button is pressed which is what Alan is reporting.

    FocusMax has used AutoDownload property for over 20 years. This change is imposing a significant performance penalty which is affecting all FocusMax customers and any other 3rd party who use this property. I hope this is helpful to the Diffraction Limited team and can be quick solution can be impelmented.

    Best regards,
    Steve Brady


    The VB script follows:
    Dim cam                          
    Dim ActiveCamStartX
    Dim ActiveCamStartY
    Dim ActiveCamNumX
    Dim ActiveCamNumY
    Dim ActiveCamBinX
    Dim ActiveCamBinY
    Dim ActiveCamExposure
    Dim ImArray
        
    Set cam = CreateObject("MaxIm.CCDCamera")

    'Store camera settings
    Call GetCameraSettings

    'Internally cache MaxIm  settings
    cam.CacheCurrentExposureSettings

    'Take an image
    cam.DisableAutoShutdown = True

    cam.LinkEnabled = True
    if Not cam.LinkEnabled Then
        wscript.echo "Failed to start camera."
        Quit
    End If

    'Set autodownload off
    cam.AutoDownload = False

    'cam.Expose 1, 1, 0 
    cam.Expose 1, 1

    Do 
        WScript.sleep 100
    Loop While cam.ReadyForDownload = False

    Do While Not cam.ImageReady
        ' Don't consume CPU time while waiting
        wscript.sleep 100
    Loop

    'Download the image
    cam.StartDownload

    'Get image array
    ImArray = cam.ImageArray

    'Restore camera Settings
    Call RestoreCameraSettings

    'Restore cached internal MaxIm settings
    cam.RestoreCachedExposureSettings

    'cam.SaveImage "Script.fit"
    wscript.echo "Exposure is done"


    Sub GetCameraSettings
        ActiveCamStartX = cam.StartX
        ActiveCamStartY = cam.StartY
        ActiveCamNumX = cam.NumX
        ActiveCamNumY = cam.NumY
        ActiveCamBinX = cam.BinX
        ActiveCamBinY = cam.BinY
        ActiveCamExposure = cam.ExposureTime

    End Sub

    Sub RestoreCameraSettings
          cam.StartX = ActiveCamStartX
          cam.StartY = ActiveCamStartY
          cam.NumX = ActiveCamNumX
          cam.NumY = ActiveCamNumY
          cam.BinX = ActiveCamBinX
          cam.BinY = ActiveCamBinY
          cam.ExposureTime = ActiveCamExposure
    End Sub
     
  17. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    Thanks Steve. Really appreciate it.
     
  18. Steve_Brady

    Steve_Brady Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Hi Colin--

    Happy to help with any testing if you need it.

    Best regards,
    Steve Brady
     
  19. Bradley Rode

    Bradley Rode Cyanogen Customer

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Colin,

    What is the status of the fix for this issue? It makes it impossible to use v20 or v21. The issue causes my plans to fail in ACP. Thanks to Steve for tracking this down, as I've spent many hours working around it. I'd appreciate an update on when a fix will be available.
     
  20. Colin Haig

    Colin Haig Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2014
    Messages:
    3,586
    ACP's author @Bob Denny is working on a maintenance release (8.3.2 I think).
    We're also working on a final release of 6.22 which may be available soon.

    I'd like some more info on what you are experiencing Bradley.
    Is there a report on the DC3 forums about your experience?
     

Share This Page